> Go Swim London 2012 | GoSwim TV

Go Swim London 2012

Go Swim would like to honor and salute all swimmers, worldwide, who strive to represent their countries in the Olympics.  Over the years, we’ve been lucky enough to work with many of these swimmers, capturing them at the height of their form so that other swimmers can learn from what they do.

This year, we are especially proud of the following swimmers — all part of the Go Swim "family" of swimmers — for their achievements at their countries’ various Olympic Trials.  If one of their swims is listed in boldface, it means they will be competing in this event at the 2012 London Olympics.  If you’d like to support these amazing athletes, and look more closely at their technique, pick up a copy of their DVDs or pick up a subscription to www.goswimtv.com, where you can find them all (the professional swimmers).

Congratulations, everyone, and we wish you fast swims in London!

(The athlete’s names are linked to their video collections on the subscription site if applicable)

BRENDAN HANSEN
3-time Olympian
• 1st – 100 Breaststroke – 59.68
• 4th – 200 Breaststroke – 2:10.25

ERIC SHANTEAU
2-time Olympian
• 2nd – 100 Breaststroke – 1:00.15
• 3rd – 200 Breaststroke – 2:10.05

CULLEN JONES
2-time Olympian
• 1st – 50 Freestyle – 21.59
• 2nd – 100 Freestyle – 48.46

JASON LEZAK
4-time Olympian
• 6th – 100 Freestyle – 48.88

KARA LYNN JOYCE
3-time Olympian
• 2nd – 50 Freestyle – 24.73
• 18th – 100 Freestyle – 55.49

JESSICA HARDY
1st-time Olympian
• 1st – 50 Freestyle – 24.50 (American Textile Best)
• 1st – 100 Freestyle – 53.96

• 3rd – 100 Breaststroke – 1:06.53
• 13th – 100 Butterfly – 59.60 (withdrew after prelims)

AMANDA BEARD
4-time Olympian
• 5th – 200 Breaststroke – 2:26.42
• 10th – 100 Breaststroke – 1:07.92

ROBERT MARGALIS
• 8th – 400 IM – 4:21.27
• 13th – 200 IM – 2:02.09
• 16th – 200 Butterfly – 2:00.33

ROLAND SCHOEMAN
4-time Olympian for South Africa
• 50 Freestyle – 22.06

DOMINIK MEICHTRY
3-time Olympian for Switzerland
• 100 Freestyle – 49.61
• 200 Freestyle – 1:48.80
• 400 Freestyle – 3:51.00
• 100 Butterfly – 53.81

WU PENG
3-time Olympian for China
• 200 Butterfly

BARRY MURPHY
1st-time Olympian for Ireland
• 100 Breaststroke – 1:01.44
• 50 Freestyle

CARLOS ALMEIDA
1st-time Olympian for Portugal
• 100 Breaststroke – 1:01.44

DAVE DENNISTON
Paralympic Resident Coach

LIA NEAL
1st-time Olympian
• 4th – 100 Freestyle – 54.33
• 24th – 50 Freestyle – 25.67
• 36th – 200 freestyle – 2:01.68

MATT PATTON
• 7th – 400 Freestyle – 3:49.90
• 9th – 1500 Freestyle – 15:15.64
• 14th – 200 Butterfly – 1:59.60
• 23rd – 200 Freestyle – 1:50.35

DANIEL MADWED
• 7th – 200 Butterfly – 1:58.36
• 16th – 100 Butterfly – 53.74
• 46th – 200 Freestyle – 1:51.34

BOBBY SAVULICH
• 14th – 100 Freestyle – 49.47
• 40th – 50 Freestyle – 23.04
• 48th – 100 Butterfly – 54.56

ADAM DEJONG
• 52nd – 400 Freestyle – 3:59.31
• 72nd – 200 Freestyle – 1:52.27